TABLEĀ 3

Prevalence antibiotic classes of the different ExPEC subtypes

Antibiotic
resistance
class
Prevalence (%)
Total
(n = 323)
APEC
(n = 32)
Human
ExPEC
(n = 291)
A/E-PEC
(n = 127)
HExPEC-1
(n = 147)
HExPEC-2
(n = 49)
Beta-lactams18.36.319.614.617.929.2
Sulfonamides16.112.516.520.09.027.1
Trimethoprims8.73.19.39.24.818.8
Aminoglycosides7.49.47.211.53.48.3
Tetracyclines4.63.14.83.13.412.5
Macrolides1.20.01.40.81.42.1
Quinolones0.30.00.30.80.00.0
Multiresistance11.06.311.010.06.922.9