TABLE 1 

Classification of the Lake Mendota data seta using SILVA alone, the FreshTrain alone, or TaxAss to leverage both databases

Taxonomy level% classified byb:Taxonomic richness withc:
SILVATaxAssFreshTrainSILVATaxAssFreshTrain
Phylum97988563636
Class96978416016210
Order83917638738831
Family/lineage72826970074257
Genus/clade3563561,4681,52994
Species/tribe041411,4681,579147
  • a Versions of this table for each tested data set can be found in Table S2.

  • b % classified = total reads classified/total reads in data set × 100%.

  • c Taxonomic richness represents total unique classifications.