TABLE 3 

Comparison of the compositions of natural seawater, marine broth 2216, and JW artificial seawatera

ElementSeawaterMarine
broth 2216
JW1JW2JW3JW4
Chlorine1919.819.212.86.43.2
Sodium10.58.8117.43.82
Magnesium1.352.21.270.850.420.211
Sulfur8850.720.960.640.320.16
Calcium0.40.650.410.280.140.07
Potassium0.380.320.390.260.130.07
Bromine0.650.0540.0630.0420.0220.01
Carbon0.0284.780.0008b0.0008b0.0008b0.0008b
Boron0.00460.00470.00460.0030.00150.00075
Silicon0.0030.00085
Fluorine0.00130.001090.0010.00090.000460.00023
Nitrogen0.00050.720.0096c0.0096c0.0096c0.0096c
Phosphorus0.00070.0450.00160.00160.00150.0008
Iron0.000010.02260.0000060.0000060.0000060.000006
  • a All values are in grams per liter. The data in the seawater and marine broth 2216 columns are from reference 14.

  • b C as mixed amino acids, fatty acids, carboxylic acids, and sugars (17, 18).

  • c N as NO3, NO2, NH4+, urea, and amino acids (17, 18). Differences between JW media and seawater in some element values are related to the geochemical nature of the Gulf of Mexico compared to the Atlantic subtropical gyre.